Night Heron Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Browse by Category
a
Alternative Energy
Alternative Healing
Alternative Health
Ancient Greece
Ancient Rome
Animals
Animals,Pets
Animals/Pets
Anthropology
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art History
Arts
Arts/Crafts
Astrology,Numerology,Palm
Audio Book
Audiobooks

View Other Categories
 
 
Podcasts
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BLack Hills Area Resources Study: February, 1967 
Dept. of Agriculture; Dept. of the Interior 1967 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Cover worn with age spots; small tears and bending at corners. Stamp from Senator George McGovern's office on front cover. Text unmarked and tight on solid spine. Includes color and black and white charts, graphs, maps. Foldout maps in excellent condition. Minor wear to page edges and corners. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pfaltzgraff Collector's Cookbook 
A Wimmer Co. 1990 Used: Very Good 
Minor wear to page edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Graphic Art Materials Reference Manual 
Letraset 1984 Spiralbound Used: Very Good Spiralbound 
Cover shows some wear; crease on upper right corner, bumped at edges, some scuffing. Text unmarked and tight. Spiral binding in excellent condition. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Christmas in Animal Land 
Merrimack Publishing Company Soft Cover Used: Very Good Soft Cover 
Minor wear to page edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The American Writer and the Great Depression 
Bobbs-Merrill Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Minor wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. Typical library marks and stickers. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Psychoanalysis and Literature 
Dutton Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Minor wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. Previous owner's name on front end page. Very slight underlining. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Guia Urbana Madrid 
8485212177 Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Slight wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McGraw - Hill Pocket Travel Guides The British Isles 
McGraw-Hill Book Compan Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Slight wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Webster's French/English English/French Dictionary 
Ottenheimer Soft Cover Used: Very Good Soft Cover 
Slight wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. Slight damage to corners. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Pliny 
Allen and Unwin Hard Cover Used: Good Hard Cover 
Slight wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. Slight wear throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 How to Buy From the Government...Dirt Cheap! 
Omega Soft Cover Used: Good Soft Cover 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. Very slight wear on cover. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Augustine: Earlier Writings 
Westminster College Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. Price clipped. Writing on front end page. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wilderness and Primitive Areas in Southwestern National Forests 
USDA Soft Cover Used: Very Good Soft Cover 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. Gently worn. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ActivStats 
Addison-Wesley 020174869X Soft Cover Used: Very Good Soft Cover 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ActivStats 
Addison-Wesley 020174869X Soft Cover Used: Very Good Soft Cover 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. Minor damage to cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Foaling Fundamentals: A video Handbook for Healthy Foaling 
VHS Used: Very Good VHS 
55 min. Guaranteed to play. Clamshell case in very good condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 History of South Africa 
Heer Soft Cover Used: Very Good Soft Cover 
Slight wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Speak for England: An oral history of England from 1900-1975, based on interviews with inhabitants of Wigton, Cumberland 
distributed by Random House 1976 0394408551 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Text unmarked and tight. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Official Rules of In-Line Hockey 
Triumph Books 1997 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Paperback. Text unmarked and tight. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Autobiography of Brook Farm 
Prentice Hall Soft Cover Used: Very Good Soft Cover 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Tales of Philosophy 
Dell Book Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Socrates to Sartre 
McGraw-Hill Book Compan Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. Previous owner's name and address on front end page. Minor marking on first few pages. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Man and the State: The Political Philosophers 
Random House Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. Slight pencil underlining. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Age of Ideology 
Mentor Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. Some slight damage to cover. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Age of Analysis 
Mentor Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. Some slight damage to cover. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Dostoevsky, Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, and Kafka 
Collier Books Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Safer Horsemanship 
1999-11-23 VHS Tape Used: Very Good VHS Tape 
VHS tape . Guaranteed to play . In original clam shell case . 
Price: 34.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Pascal's Pensees 
Dutton Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Scientist Vs. The Humanist 
Norton Soft Cover Used: Very Good Soft Cover 
Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 National Green Pages (Co-op America's 2004 edition) 
Co-op America Paper Wraps Used: Very Good Paper Wraps 
Minor reading wear. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Italian Books and Periodicals (Mar.-Nov. 1960) 
Presidency of the Council of Ministers Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
March, July, October, and November 1960 issues of the journal, bound into one volume by a university library. General reading wear. Text unmarked and tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Book of Mormon; Another Testament of Jesus Christ 
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1981 Hardcover Used: Very Good None Hardcover 
Hardcover. Text unmarked and tight. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 On The Loose 
Sierra Club Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Minor wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Great West 
Coward-McCann Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Minor wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 A Nation Moving West 
Bison 0083251572 Trade Paperback Used: Good Trade Paperback 
Minor wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. Minor marking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Santa Fe Trail 
Random House Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Minor wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. Very minor water damage to spine and back pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adelante 
Harcourt School 2002-04 0030659426 Paperback New Paperback 
Text unmarked and tight. Multiple copies available. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Economics, Law, & Government 
Primis Custom Publishing 2005 0073225061 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Minor wear to page edges and corners. Minor underlining and some highlighting to text. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Fresh From Terrace Hill: Inspired Recipes from Iowa's Governor's Mansion 
Garner Printing 2000 0970375506 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Hardcover, spiral bound copy. Enscribed inside, "To Sharon, Christie Utsack, 2000." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Secured Transactions by Lloyd 
0820504866 Used: Very Good 
Rubbing to cover & bumps to corners. The text is marked (sigh) but only to (I count) 8 paragraphs. Tight spine. 687 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Origins of American Politics 
Knopf 1970-05 0394439414 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Hardcover. Knopf, 1970. Minor wear to page edges and corners. No ex-library stamps, but it does have an unmarked library pocket on front inside cover. Name on front end sheet. Text unmarked and tight. Dust jacket included but only in good condition, with some chipping and one 2 inch closed tear. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Faith and Practice 
1994 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Paperback. Cover worn. Text unmarked and tight. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Quiet Table by Three Fish Cdcolm 69964 
6305460663 New 
Unopened. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Author's & Writer's Who's Who, Sixth Edition 
Burke's Peerage Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Rubbing to cover and bumps to corners. Text unmarked and tight. 887 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Fiction Parade and Golden Book Magazine, August 1936 
Fiction Parade Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Rubbing to cover and bumps to corners. Minor marking to cover. Text unmarked and tight. Pages 386-512. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Gates of Prayer: The New Union Prayerbook 
Central Conference of American Rabbis Cloth Used: Like New Cloth 
Rubbing to cover and bumps to corners. Text unmarked and tight. 779 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Carson Cookery: Fr. Carson Officers' Wives' Club Cookbook 
Nicolle Press Spiral Bound Used: Very Good Spiral Bound 
Rubbing to cover and bumps to corners. Text unmarked and tight. 141 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Aspects of Alcoholism: Vol. II 
Lippincott 1966 Used: Very Good 
Text unmarked and tight. No dust jacket. Hardcover. Former owner sticker on inside of front cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Guide to the Sources in the Netherlands for the History of Latin America 
Government Publishing Office Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback 
Rubbing to cover, bumps to corners, and minor creasing to spine. Previous owner's name on front endsheet. Text unmarked and tight. 232 pages with index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 How's Business: The Best Cartoons from the Wall Street Journal 
Allied Publications Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Dust jacket displays rubbing, edge wear, and minor chipping at head & toe of spine. Book shows bumps to its corners. Previous owner's name on front endsheet and a sticker (seemingly for demarcation) placed on page 8. Text otherwise unmarked and tight; cartoons clean and bright. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Offene Jazz Haus Schule Koln: Materialien Fur Die Arbeit Mit Jazz-Gruppen 
Resonanzen '85 3980114309 Spine Stapled Used: Very Good Spine Stapled 
Bumps to corners and minor edge wear. Text in German. Text unmarked and tight. 60 pages. Includes 48 page score. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Training Mules and Donkeys #6 (Advanced Saddle Training) 
1997-11-04 1928624081 VHS Tape Used: Very Good VHS Tape 
VHS tape guaranteed to play. In original clamshell case. We may have other tapes in this series available as well. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A Handbook of Yugoslav Socialist Self-Management 
Socialist Thought and Practice Cloth Used: Like New Cloth 
Bumps to corners. Text unmarked and tight. 327 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Stereo Atlas 
Earth Science Curriculum Project Spiral Bound Used: Very Good Spiral Bound 
Stereo viewer not included. Rubbing to cover, bumps to corners. Text unmarked and tight. Photographs clean & bright. 46 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Martindale-Hubbell Law Directory, Ninetieth Annual Edition (1958), Volumes III & IV 
Martindale-Hubbell, Inc. Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Includes volume III ("Lawyers: North Dakota-Wyoming, Canada-Foreign") & volume IV ("Law Digests and Court Calendars"). Both volumes display rubbing to cover & bumps to corners. The texts are unmarked and tight. Coincidentally (or suspiciously?), volume III is 3" thick, while volume IV is 4" thick. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Proceedings of the Society of Mineral Analysts (11th Annual Conference) 
Society of Mineral Analysts Paper Wraps Used: Like New Paper Wraps 
Slight edge wear is only noticeable flaw. Text unmarked and tight. 312 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Wenn Es Wieder Weihnachten Wird 
Tigris Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Rubbing to cover & bumps to corners. Text unmarked and tight. Illustrations clean and bright. 159 pages with index. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Favorite Recipes of the Great Northwest: Meats, Including Poultry and Seafood 
Spine Stapled Used: Good Spine Stapled 
General reading wear: rubbing to cover, bumps to corners, and minor edge wear. 2" crease on one corner. Text unmarked and tight. 124 pages with index. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Live Oaks & Gentle Folks 
American Image 2003 0974137421 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Minor wear to page edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Southern Journal of Philosophy (Vol. 39 #2) 
University of Memphis Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback 
An ex-library copy, this has a sticker with call numbers on front & various library stamps to early pages. Otherwise, slight bumps to corners. Text unmarked and tight. Pages 157-312. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Southern Journal of Philosophy (Vol. 39, #4) 
University of Memphis Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback 
An ex-library copy, this has a sticker with call numbers on front & various library stamps to early pages. Otherwise, minor rubbing to cover & slight bumps to corners. Pages 473-630. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Southern Journal of Philosophy (Vol. 34, #1) 
University of Memphis Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback 
An ex-library copy, this has a sticker with call numbers on front & various library stamps to early pages. Otherwise, rubbing to cover & slight bumps to corners. Text unmarked and tight. 155 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Christianity and Literature (vol. 47, #1, Autumn 1997) 
State University of West Georgel Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback 
An ex-library copy, this has a sticker with call numbers on front and various library stamps to early pages. Otherwise, rubbing to cover, bumps to corners, and minor edge wear. 3" crease on one corner of cover. Text unmarked and tight. 126 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Essays in Poetics: The Journal of the British Neo-Formalist Circle (Autumn 2002, Volume 27): Andrei Platonov, Special Issue Vol. 2 
Keele Students Union Press 0950908061 Trade Paperback Used: Like New Trade Paperback 
Very slight crease on one corner. Otherwise, as new. Text unmarked and tight. 192 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 1985 Oldsmobile Chassis Service Manual, Four Volumes 
GMC Paper Wraps Used: Very Good Paper Wraps 
This is a four-volume set: vols. 1 & 2, 1985 Oldsmobile Chassis Service Manual; vol. 3, 1985 Oldsmobile Electrical Troubleshooting Manual; and 1985 Oldsmobile Electrical Troubleshooting Manual Supplement. These service manuals apply to 1985 Firenza, Calais, Cutlass Ciera, and Ninety-Eight Oldsmobiles. General reader wear to all volumes (some rubbing & scuffing of covers, bumps to corners, minor edge wear). Texts unmarked and tight. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Training Mules and Donkeys #7 (Jumping) 
t 1997-12-19 192862409X VHS Tape Used: Very Good VHS Tape 
VHS tape guaranteed to play. In original clamshell case. We may have other tapes in this series available as well. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Sudbury Valley School Experience, Third Edition 
Sudbury Valley School Press Trade Paperback Used: Very Good Trade Paperback 
Minor edge wear, and slight creasing to cover. Text unmarked and tight. 234 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Say it in French, Vol. 2, Easy to Read Vocabulary with Pronunciation 
Whitman Publishing Company Paper Wraps Used: Good Paper Wraps 
This is a French-vocabulary coloring book. The pages are tanning, but the text is unmarked and the illustrations are bright. The cover displays wear to the edges, and someone has marked the cover in pen (appears to be a child's attempt at a drawing a circle). 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Collection : Cures for the Common Cuisine 
Women's Auxiliary to Children's Medical Center 0971892407 Spiral Bound Used: Like New Spiral Bound 
The book is spiral bound with a hard cover. No noticeable flaws. 216 pages with index. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Chicken Licken 
Brimax 0861122356 Hard Cover Pictorial Boards Used: Very Good Hard Cover Pictorial Boards 
Some rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Text boards unmarked, bright and tight. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Training Mules and Donkeys #8 (Management, Fitting & Grooming) 
1998-05-15 1928624103 VHS Tape Used: Very Good VHS Tape 
VHS tape guaranteed to play. In original clamshell case. We may have other tapes in this series available as well. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 EXERCISES GRAMMAR NOTES and VOCABULARY,Based on the Naganum Readers, Book1 
University of California Press Paper Wraps Used: Very Good Paper Wraps 
Tape bound. Previous owner's name on front cover. Pages tanned. Text unmarked and tight. 1st half of book in english, 2nd half japanese characters. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Your New Puppy Week-by- Week 
2004 1581733216 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Minor wear to page edges and corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Flammarion Book of Astronomy 
Simon and Schuster 1964 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Dust jacket included and in acceptable condition. Hardcover. B/W mages throughout the book. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Literature East & West, Vol. XV, No. 4, 1971 
Jenkins Publishing Trade Paperback Used: Good Trade Paperback 
Paperback. Soiling to covers. Reading/edge wear. Text clean and intact. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Sri Sankara Vijayam 
Ganesh & Company Paper Wraps Used: Good Paper Wraps 
Paperback, 2nd edition. Wear/ chipping to covers. Page ends brittle and tan. Text clean and tight. 82 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Cicada: Vol. 3 
Carus Trade Paperback Used: Like New Trade Paperback 
Includes story by Terry Pratchett. Excellent condition. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Cake Decorating Wilton Yearbook 1990 
Wilton 1990 0912696443 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Text unmarked and tight. Magazine style publication with all color images. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Superman Salutes the Bicentennial 
National Periodical Publications Paper Wraps Used: Good Paper Wraps 
Limited Collectors' Edition. Has been marked on front cover in ink in top right corner. Creases branching out from staple binding on both front and back covers. Wear and other creases on surface of covers. Brown staining in a triangle across top inside edge of binding on each page. Folded bottom corners of pages and some minor yellowing of pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart